Calendar

«November 2018»
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
2930311234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293012
3456789

Events

5 Nov 2018

Congratulations to all our winners!

Congratulations to all our winners!

Author: Canterbury Hockey  /  Categories: News  /  Rate this article:
No rating

The 2018 Annual Canterbury Hockey Awards Dinner once again showcased the amazing hockey community we have in the province. Over 200 people attended the dinner on Friday night at Sixty6.

The Awards Dinner is an opportunity to reflect on and celebrate the successes over the last 12 months and recognises the senior club and school competition winners, our umpires, our service recipients, our representative MVPs and our Supreme Award winners.

The winner of the Ganda Family Trophy for Team of the Year was won by our U21 Women’s team who returned home from the National U21 tournament with the gold medal. They beat out the U18 Association Girls, the U15A Girls and the U15B Girls who all also won their respective tournaments.

Sue Innes capped off an impressive year, in charge of both the Canterbury U21 Women’s team and the Canterbury Cats, by winning the Tony Hayde Trophy for Coach of the year. She was successful ahead of Sunjay Ganda (Beavers), Chris Goldsbury (U18 Regional Women) and Joe Piggott (U18 Association Women).

The Outstanding Young Female Player of the year was a tight battle between Emily Baker, Hayley Cox and Charlotte Lee, with Hayley Cox, as U18, U21 and Cats player coming away with the spoils.



Five boys were vying for the Outstanding Young Male Player of the Year – Harrision Darling, Nick Lidstone, Oscar Nation, Jayden Rakowitz and Simon Yorston. The winner of the trophy this year was Simon Yorston, both the U18 Regional Men’s and Beavers Most Valuable Player.

In an extremely tight contest Canterbury Cats Leah Butt, Georgie Mackay-Stewart and Cat Tinning were all vying for the Women’s Player of the Year for 2018. Cats Most Valuable Player Leah Butt was awarded the trophy for 2018.



On the men’s side our four Black Sticks David Brydon, George Enersen, Sam Lane and Dom Newman were all finalist for the Men’s Player of the Year in 2018. Cavaliers captain George Enersen took home the trophy this time round.



The Jeannette Harper Silver Salver for Overall Excellence in Umpiring was awarded to Gareth Greenfield for his impressive contribution to umpiring both here in Canterbury and on the world stage.

Also acknowledged were Jason Niles, for playing 100 games for the Canterbury Cavaliers, an amazing feat as only 8 players had previously reached this milestone in the history of the Cavaliers, and Andrew Hastie who stepped down this year as coach of the Cavaliers having achieved an incredible double – over 100 caps as a Cavaliers player AND over 100 games in charge of the Cavs as head coach.

Two of our Canterbury Black Sticks also reached significant milestones in 2018 – Olivia Merry notched her 200th cap against Germany in July and Pippa Hayward brought up her 150th cap against Argentina in February before announcing her retirement from international hockey in April.

This year our Canterbury Hockey service awards recognised four individuals who have given outstanding service to Canterbury Hockey – Nic Rankin (Umpires) Bronze Award, Trudy Keys (St Margaret’s College) Silver Award and Kerry Dyson (Competitions) Gold Award, and John Turner (Hornby Hockey) Gold Award.

The Graeme Cox Memorial Trophy for outstanding support and services to the Masters Committee was awarded to Jan McDonald for her dedication and work as secretary of the Masters Committee.

Other awards were as follows:

Competition Winners
The Bealey CPL Women’s Championship (Rosebowl) – Carlton Redcliffs
The Bealey CPL Men’s Championship (President’s Shield) – Harewood
The Bealey CPL Women’s Premier League Finals (Canterbury Hockey Trophy) – Harewood
The Bealey CPL Men’s Premier League Finals (Canterbury Hockey Trophy) – Harewood
The Bealey CPL Women’s Porritt Cup – Carlton Redcliffs
The Bealey CPL Men’s Porritt Cup – Harewood

Division 1 Women (Challenge Cup) – Rangiora Evergreens
Diviaion 1 Men (Athol McCrorie Trophy) – Southern United

Division 2 Women (Pearce Cup) – HSOB/Burnside Devils
Division 2 Men (Mark Abrahams 3rd Grade Challenge Cup) – Rangiora 2

Division 3 Gold Women (21st Anniversary Cup) – Hornby Pumas
Division 3 Gold Men (Mark Abrahams 4th Grade Challenge Cup) – University Apache

Division 3 Platinum Level 1 Girls (Rawhiti Cup) – Harewood Blue
Division 3 Platinum Level 1 Boys (Hoover Cup) – Carlton Redcliffs

Connetics Secondary School Premier Girls Cup – St Margaret’s College
Connetics Secondary School Premier Boys Cup – St Andrew’s College
Connetics Secondary School League Division 1 Girls – St Margaret’s College
Connetics Secondary School League Division 1 Boys – Christchurch Boys’ High School 2nd XI
Connetics Secondary School League Division 2 Girls – Cashmere High School
Connetics Secondary School League Division 2 Boys – Christchurch Boys’ High School Colts
Connetics Secondary School League Division 3 Girls – St Margaret’s College 4th XI
Connetics Secondary School League Division 3 Boys – Christchurch Boys’ High School Gold
Connetics Secondary School League Division 4 Girls – St Margaret’s College White
Connetics Secondary School League Division 4 Boys – St Andrew’s College Year 9s

The Best Performed Senior Club of the Year – HSOB/Burnside.

Umpire Awards

CHUA Golden Whistle for Highest Ranked Senior Umpire – Nick Saunders
CHUA Silver Whistle for Highest Ranked U18 Umpire – Brodie Greenfield
Colleen Cameron Trophy for Highest Ranked U15 Umpire – Charlotte Fenton
Ken Gray Trophy for Most Improved U15 Umpire – Callum Hackston
CHUA Trophy for the Most Improved Women’s Open Grade Umpire – Angela Reimer
Ted Gilliver Trophy for the Most Improved Men’s Open Grade Umpire – James Mountstevens
Mary McGregor Trophy for the Best Club Contribution to Umpiring – Harewood

Representative Most Valuable Players

Canterbury Cats – Leah Butt
Canterbury Cavaliers – George Enersen
Senior Women – Jess Deakins
Senior Men – Simon Yorston
U21 Women – Georgie Mackay-Stewart
U21 Men – Moss Jackson
U18 Regional Women – Charlotte Lee
U18 Regional Men – Simon Yorston
U18 Association Women – Molly Mackay-Stewart
U18 Association Men – Aidan Perry
U15A Girls – Gracie Ansell
U15A Boys – Charlie Swan
U15B Girls – Charlotte Binnie
U15B Boys – Jay Radovonich

More photos on our Facebook page here.

Print

Number of views (235)      Comments (0)

Tags:

Please login or register to post comments.